Better Business Bureau Report for
Goodcity

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Goodcity
Address: 5049 W Harrison Street
  Chicago, IL 60644
Phone: 773-473-4790
Web Address: www.goodcitychicago.org
Also known as:Goodcity NFP
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1986, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: None

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Goodcity does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 17: Web Site Disclosures - Include on any charity websites that solicit contributions, the same information that is recommended for annual reports, as well as the mailing address of the charity and electronic access to its most recent IRS Form 990.

Goodcity does not meet this Standard because the organization's website, www.goodcitychicago.org , does not include all of the recommended information for those charity websites that solicit for donations. Specifically, it does not include:

  • Electronic access to the organization’s most recent IRS Form 990.
In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, solicitation materials, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 10Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 14, 15, 18, and 19.
Goodcity meets the remaining 8 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top

Programs

              



For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Goodcity's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size:

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 6% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,829,888, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Goodcity's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Grants 1,267,319
Contributions 484,037
Component Provider Income 335,227
Fiscal Agent Revenue 107,186
Program 72,361
Special events 65,003
Other 23,770
In-Kind Donations 13,529
Interest Income 1,833
Total Income $2,370,265


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 90%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,370,265
Program expenses $2,410,127
Fund raising expenses 113,186
Administrative expenses 164,573
Total expenses $2,687,886
Expenses in Excess of Income (317,621)
Beginning net assets 2,329,240
Ending net assets 1,931,662
Total liabilities 347,338
Total assets $2,279,000


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity