Better Business Bureau Report for
Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes

Better Business Bureau Report issued February 2015
Better Business Bureau Report expires February 2017


Does not meet one or more standards
This charity does not meet one or more of the 20 standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes
Address: 1123 Emerson, Suite 200
  Evanston, IL 60201
Phone: 847-864-7274
Web Address: www.sasiathome.org
Also known as:Seniors Action Service, Inc.
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1975, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes (SASI) supports the efforts of older adults to remain in their homes to make living easier.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes does not meet the following Standard for Charity Accountability.

Standard 9: Fund Raising Expense Ratio - Spending should be no more than 35% of related contributions on fund raising. Related contributions include donations, legacies, and other gifts received as a result of fund raising efforts.

Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes does not meet this Standard because:

  • According to its audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, the organization's fund raising costs were 48% ($67,506) of related contributions, which totaled $141,267.
In addition, the BBB of Chicago & Northern Illinois requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s governance and oversight, effectiveness measures, finances, solicitation materials, annual report, donor privacy, and fundraising disclosures and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 13Standards for Charity Accountability: 1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 14, 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, and 20.
Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes meets the remaining 5 Standards for Charity Accountability. Please note that as of the date of this report 1 out of the 20Standards for Charity Accountability are not currently effective. As a result, this standard has not been applied to this evaluation.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The agency provides direct services to help seniors and other adults living with chronic illnesses or conditions, and those recovering from surgery or another medical event, remain safely and securely in their homes. SASI's nonmedical services include Home Care Services, Caregiver Screening, Home Readiness for individuals returning home from an institutional stay, and Administrative Assistance to help people with clerical tasks. The agency provides direct services to help seniors and other adults living with chronic illnesses or conditions, and those recovering from surgery or another medical event, remain safely and securely in their homes. SASI's nonmedical services include Home Care Services, Caregiver Screening, Home Readiness for individuals returning home from an institutional stay, and Administrative Assistance to help people with clerical tasks.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes's program expenses were:

  
Total Program Expenses: $
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive :
Compensation*: 

Chair of the Board:
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation:

Board Size:

Paid Staff Size: 37

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:


Fund raising costs were 48% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $141,267, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Services for Adults Staying in Their Homes's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Home Services 728,112
Special events 91,713
Forgiveness of debt 40,000
Individuals 35,643
Foundations, corporations, and local government 13,911
Home Services Placement 6,145
Processing caregivers 60
Interest income 31
Total Income $915,615


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 87%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $915,615
Program expenses $797,314
Fund raising expenses 67,506
Administrative expenses 55,116
Total expenses $919,936
Expenses in Excess of Income (4,321)
Beginning net assets 100,364
Ending net assets 96,043
Total liabilities 42,245
Total assets $138,288


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity