Better Business Bureau Report for
CJE SeniorLife

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CJE SeniorLife
Address: 3003 West Touhy Avenue
  Chicago, IL 60645
Phone: 773-508-1000
Web Address: http://cje.net
Also known as:Council for Jewish Elderly
Lieberman Center for Health and Rehabilitation
Weinberg Community for Senior Living
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1972, Illinois
Affiliates: Swartzberg House
Stated Purpose: Since 1972, CJE SeniorLife has enhanced the lives of older adults and their families through a comprehensive network that includes housing, health care, community services, health and wellness education, life enrichment programs and applied research.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CJE SeniorLife meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

For over 40 years, CJE SeniorLife has been helping older adults pursue lives of meaning, independence and good health. Today, CJE has over 700 employees who provide 19,000 older adults and family members annually with a myriad of programs and services including independent housing, assisted living, home delivered meals, transportation, long and short-term skilled nursing care, adult day services, geriatric care management, health and wellness activities, support groups for clients and caregivers, and numerous lifelong learning opportunities.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, CJE SeniorLife's program expenses were:

  
Program Services 45,154,159
Total Program Expenses: $45,154,159
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mark Weiner, President & CEO
Compensation*: 
$384,974

Chair of the Board: Stephan Sandler
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Managing Partner of Gould & Ratner LLP

Board Size: 45

Paid Staff Size: 700

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 3% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $19,984,602, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CJE SeniorLife's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Program service fees, net 34,606,128
Contributions by associated organizations 7,128,471
Grants from governmental agencies 6,316,134
Temporarily restricted Contributions, grants, legacies, and bequests 4,417,350
Nonoperating revenue 4,094,119
Contributions, grants, legacies, and bequests 1,821,233
Miscellaneous operating revenue 593,279
Special events 301,414
Temporarily restricted investment income 1,828
Total Income $59,279,956


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 83%  Fund Raising: 1%  Administrative: 16% 

Total income $59,279,956
Program expenses $45,154,159
Fund raising expenses 660,567
Administrative expenses 8,793,289
Total expenses $54,608,015
Income in Excess of Expenses 4,671,941
Beginning net assets (14,869,622)
Ending net assets (10,197,681)
Total liabilities 76,270,089
Total assets $66,072,408


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity