Better Business Bureau Report for
The Citizens Foundation, USA

Better Business Bureau Report issued November 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires November 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Citizens Foundation, USA
Address: 1350 Remington Rd
Suite A
  Schaumburg, IL 60173
Phone: 312-543-3917
Web Address: www.tcfusa.org
Also known as:Citizens Foundaion, USA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Citizens Foundation, USA Inc. supports the building of civil society in Pakistan and promoting gender equality by providing quality scientific and balanced education for underprivileged children and advocacy for education reform.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Citizens Foundation, USA meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Citizens Foundation, USA supports the building of civil society in Pakistan & promoted gender equality, by funding schools that provide a quality and balanced education to under privileged children. As of 2013, TCF-USA had funded the construction of 133 schools. Education for girls is strongly encouraged, female enrollment in TCF schools is nearly 50%. Teaching faculty are all women to encourage the enrollment of girls. Post secondary scholarships, for colleges and Vocational Training programs are provided. Adult literacy programs are also for women in the communities where our schools are located.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, The Citizens Foundation, USA's program expenses were:

  
Program Expenses 3,834,561
Total Program Expenses: $3,834,561
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Danial Noorani, CEO
Compensation*: 
$96,000

Chair of the Board: Mr. Zarar Sehgal
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney. Partner in the law firm of Clifford Chance.

Board Size: 9

Paid Staff Size: 4

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, telephone, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, television, grant proposals, internet, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $4,672,775, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Citizens Foundation, USA's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 3,201,744
Special Events/ Fundraising 817,503
Zakat Contributions 640,116
Gain'loss from investments 87,883
Interest and Investment Income 22,952
In-Kind Contributions 8,350
Stock Contributions 5,062
Total Income $4,783,610


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 94%  Fund Raising: Less than 1%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $4,783,610
Program expenses $3,834,561
Fund raising expenses 5,412
Administrative expenses 239,570
Total expenses $4,079,543
Income in Excess of Expenses 704,067
Beginning net assets 3,041,579
Ending net assets 3,745,646
Total liabilities 30,125
Total assets $3,775,771


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity