Better Business Bureau Report for
Reading In Motion

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Reading In Motion
Address: 65 East Wacker Place
Suite 305
  Chicago, IL 60601
Phone: 312-357-9463
Web Address: readinginmotion.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Whirlwind
Whirlwind Performance Company

Year, State Incorporated: 1983, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Reading In Motion's mission is to get every at-risk student reading at or above grade level in the first years of school through the power and discipline of the arts.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Reading In Motion meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Reading in Motion uses experts that all agree – if students are not reading at grade level by the end of the 1st grade, they are not likely to ever catch up. Conversely, 88% of students who leave 1st grade reading at grade level will continue to read at grade level for the rest of their school years. Reading In Motion targets public elementary schools that have poor reading scores and a significant population of low-income students. In these schools, many children enter kindergarten unprepared to succeed. They need much more individualized and engaging reading instruction than they are currently receiving in order to catch up and read at grade level by the end of 1st grade. The integration of the arts into education has been proven to be highly effective at engaging children in the learning process and has led to significant academic gains. Reading In Motion has developed and tested its innovative, arts-based "Benchmarks" program, as well as methods to work with schools and teachers to assure effective implementation of the program. Based on research, Reading In Motion has focused its attention on the early elementary grades, bringing the power and discipline of the arts to struggling, at-risk English and Spanish-speaking kindergarten and 1st grade students in and around Chicago. Ten independent research studies conducted over the past 17 years show that Reading In Motion's programs have significantly increased children's reading skills, as measured by their scores on standardized reading tests. The latest study from 2012 revealed that the Benchmarks program raised the number of kindergarten students reading at grade level to 92%, compared to 63% from the previous year in the same teachers' classrooms.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Reading In Motion's program expenses were:

  
Benchmarks 552,970
Spanish 322,758
Research & Development 253,352
Total Program Expenses: $1,129,080
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Karl Androes, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$101,641

Chair of the Board: Dawn Stanislaw
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: CFO at Tampico Beverages, Inc.

Co-Chair of the Board : Pam Burns

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Relationship Manage at Northern Trust

Co-Chair of the Board : J. Corey Lewis

Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director, Jones Lang LaSalle

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 19

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 14% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,719,236, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Reading In Motion's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Foundation grants 1,212,057
Program services 382,841
Individual and Board contributions 197,002
Corporate grants 195,590
Special events 95,587
Government grants 11,000
In-kind contributions 8,000
Interest income 302
Miscellaneous 224
Total Income $2,102,603


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 72%  Fund Raising: 15%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $2,102,603
Program expenses $1,129,080
Fund raising expenses 237,134
Administrative expenses 213,188
Total expenses $1,579,402
Income in Excess of Expenses 523,201
Beginning net assets 642,648
Ending net assets 1,165,849
Total liabilities 168,377
Total assets $1,334,226


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity