Better Business Bureau Report for
Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2009
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2011


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago
Address: 125 S. Clark Street, Ste 1820
  Chicago, IL 60603
Phone: 312-781-7780
Web Address: mentalhealthchicago.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Mental Health Society of Chicago

Year, State Incorporated: 1957, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago (MHAGC) is an independent, not-for-profit, volunteer Association founded in 1957. MHAGC is an advocate for the social and emotional health of children and families, and provides practical tools and educational training for identification, prevention, and referral of mental illness.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago HIDDEN meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

The Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago (MHAGC) has created the field-tested Mental Health Awareness in Education (MHAE) program to increase students’ knowledge and awareness of mental illness, heighten their empathetic attitudes towards individuals who suffer from a mental health disorder, and empower them to go for help if they or a friend are experiencing mental health issues or concerns; ultimately warding off adolescent suicide. The MHAE created the Mental Health Curriculum Notebook as a resource to facilitate mental health learning. The Curriculum Notebook contains an interactive PowerPoint, skits, testimonials, case studies, and videos for the mental health disorders covered in the MHAE’s principle text, The Adolescent Mental Health Handbook. The Handbook includes information and management tips for 14 mental health disorders adolescents suffer from including: anxiety, attention deficit and hyperactivity disorder, autism, bipolar, conduct disorder, depression, eating disorders, obsessive-compulsive disorder, post traumatic stress disorder, schizophrenia, self-injurious behavior, substance abuse, and suicide. In addition, the Handbook contains a medication table, symptoms index, and referral resources. The effectiveness of the MHAE program is determined by a statistical analysis of the field tested MHAGC pre and post test which measures student’s attitudes and knowledge of mental health issues. The MHAE program has educated more than 2,000 high schools students in the past 4 years. MHAGC also provides teacher and parent workshops, and trains as many as 6 interns from the University of Chicago, DePaul, and UIC each year, and serves as a liaison to counseling services in the school and community.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2007, Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago HIDDEN's program expenses were:

  
Salaries 97,505
Employee benefits 15,913
Payroll taxes 7,540
Office expenses 6,440
Printing and postage 3,684
Telephone 3,368
Rent and utilities 2,783
Professional fees 2,657
Local transportation 1,584
Insurance 450
Depreciation 420
Licenses and fees 18
Total Program Expenses: $142,362
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Stella Kalfas, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$80,000

Chair of the Board: George E. Smith, ED.D
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Counseling and Consulting

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 2

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were 32% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $60,135, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Mental Health Association of Greater Chicago's audited financial statements for the year ended June, 30 2007.

Source of Funds  
MHAE Fees 75,979
Membership event/Golf Outing 44,278
Foundations and corporations 34,117
Bequests 11,757
Investment Income 3,785
Individuals - general 2,530
YP Events 1,570
Directory Sales 234
Total Income $174,250


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 11%  Administrative: 7% 

Total income $174,250
Program expenses $142,362
Fund raising expenses 19,126
Administrative expenses 12,263
Total expenses $173,751
Income in Excess of Expenses 499
Beginning net assets 127,831
Ending net assets 127,391
Total liabilities 6,510
Total assets $133,901


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity