Better Business Bureau Report for
Instituto del Progreso Latino

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Instituto del Progreso Latino
Address: 2520 South Western Avenue
  Chicago, IL 60608
Phone: 773-890-0055
Web Address: www.idpl.org
Also known as:Institute for Latino Progress
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1977, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Instituto Del Progreso Latino’s mission is to contribute to the fullest development of Latino immigrants and their families through education, training and employment that fosters full participation in the changing United States society while preserving cultural identity and dignity.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Instituto del Progreso Latino meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Instituto was incorporated in 1977 to meet the needs of Latino immigrants as a church-based volunteer program offering the opportunity to learn English, find employment, accustom their children to the U.S. educational systems, and adjust to life in Chicago in a myriad of ways. Since its inception, Instituto has been a story of hope, perseverance, and community triumph. Instituto has evolved into a leading city, state and regional educational institution catering to over 11,500 participants and families annually. Instituto’s vision is to drive the movement of immigrant integration by stimulating the economy with highly skilled and educated workers. Instituto believes that real change can be achieved by investing in human capital and in our next generation of leaders.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Instituto del Progreso Latino's program expenses were:

  
Workforce development 4,624,917
Rudy Lozano Academy 1,545,593
Youth development 894,874
Adult education 821,845
Citizenship 678,051
IHSCA 229,623
Total Program Expenses: $8,794,903
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Juan Salgado, President and Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$138,929

Chair of the Board: Mirna T. Holton
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Marquette University - Managing Director, Regional Development – Chicago

Board Size: 10

Paid Staff Size: 250

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $9,035,137, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Instituto del Progreso Latino's audited financial statements - consolidated for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Government grants and contract fees 6,959,076
Other revenue 1,987,445
Foundations and private grants 1,751,243
Management fees 467,940
Contributions 324,818
Net assets released from restriction
Unrealized loss on interest rate swap agreement -525,609
Total Income $10,964,913


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 79%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 17% 

Total income $10,964,913
Program expenses $8,794,903
Fund raising expenses 449,951
Administrative expenses 1,880,340
Total expenses $11,125,194
Expenses in Excess of Income (160,281)
Beginning net assets 12,662,543
Ending net assets 12,502,262
Total liabilities 30,802,663
Total assets $43,304,925


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity