Better Business Bureau Report for
Franciscan Works

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Franciscan Works
Address: P.O. Box 56007
  Chicago, IL 60656-0007
Phone: 773-809-4008
Web Address: www.franciscanworks.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Mission Honduras
Mission Honduras International

Year, State Incorporated: 1970, Wisconsin
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: We are Franciscan Works & Liberia Mission Inc.! Franciscan Works is dedicated to breaking the cycle of poverty for the poorest of poor children in developing countries through education rooted in Gospel values in the spirit of St. Francis of Assisi. We develop the individual potential of children living in poverty so that they can live as God intended, making full use of their talents and abilities for the common benefit, in communion with God, nature and all humankind.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Franciscan Works meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Franciscan Works currently supports Liberia Mission, Inc. Located in West Africa, Liberia Mission is a community of love, learning, work and prayer, providing education, life-skills, faith-formtion and opportunity to 400 children and youth. Creating peace takes time but can be measured. We have three primary measures for breaking the cycle of poverty. 1. The number of children that we provide care for. 2. The number of children that we support that graduate from high school and from college. 3. The number of people in the United States that we educate about how to help the poor around the world. Our 20 year goal is to help 1,000 kids become leaders of families and communities

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, Franciscan WorksFranciscan Works 's program expenses were:

  
Charitable Grants 263,080
Devvelopment and Communication 22,684
Salaries- On Site Managers 18,240
Salaries-Office 16,780
Website 13,000
Staff Support 12,878
Travel 8,337
Professional Fees 4,161
Payroll Taxes 2,856
Office Expense 453
Employee Benefits 270
Postage 203
Total Program Expenses: $362,942
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Todd Looby, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$39,250

Chair of the Board: Bob O'Dwyer
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Computer Network Engineer

Board Size: 6

Paid Staff Size: 5

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, membership
Fund raising costs were 11% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $372,355, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Franciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan WorksFranciscan Works 's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 372,355
Interest Income 348
Other Income 158
Total Income $372,861


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 81%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 9% 

Total income $372,861
Program expenses $362,942
Fund raising expenses 42,776
Administrative expenses 40,857
Total expenses $446,575
Expenses in Excess of Income (73,714)
Beginning net assets 165,088
Ending net assets 90,744
Total liabilities 285
Total assets $91,029


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity