Better Business Bureau Report for
The Center for Multicultural Communities

Better Business Bureau Report issued April 2012
Better Business Bureau Report expires April 2014


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: The Center for Multicultural Communities
Address: Prairie State College
202 Halsted
  Chicago Heights, IL 60411
Phone: 708-709-3797
Web Address:
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Healing Racism Chicago Southland

Year, State Incorporated: 1998, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Our Mission: The mission of CMC is to foster alliances across religions, race and ethnicities to allow communities and institutions to reach their potential by utilizing the talents of all.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The Center for Multicultural Communities meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

CMC's goal is the eradication of racism in all of its forms. To do so they engage in the following activities. They conduct open interactive forums, seminars, speeches with Q & A session from attendees, face to face comparative surveys, and workshops. As well as, sponsor and participate in diversity dinners.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011, The Center for Multicultural Communities's program expenses were:

  
Program Expenses 17,969
Total Program Expenses: $17,969
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Eugene Dumas, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$

Chair of the Board: Glen Barwegan
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 1

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, membership
Fund raising costs were 2% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $12,399, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on The Center for Multicultural Communities's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2011.

Source of Funds  
Contributions and grants 12,399
other revenue 915
Total Income $13,314


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 93%  Fund Raising: 2%  Administrative: 5% 

Total income $13,314
Program expenses $17,969
Fund raising expenses 300
Administrative expenses 1,023
Total expenses $19,292
Expenses in Excess of Income (5,978)
Beginning net assets 9,821
Ending net assets 3,843
Total liabilities 313
Total assets $4,156


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity