Better Business Bureau Report for
Lawrence Hall Youth Services

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Lawrence Hall Youth Services
Address: 4833 N. Francisco Avenue
  Chicago , IL 60625
Phone: 773-769-3500
Web Address: www.lawrencehall.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Lawrence Hall/Randall House
Lawrence Hall School for Boys

Year, State Incorporated: 1869, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Lawrence Hall is a not-for-profit child welfare agency established to assist at-risk youth and their families through a seamless delivery of services designed to develop the self-worth, knowledge, and skills they need to lead independent and productive lives.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Lawrence Hall Youth Services meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Youth and families find their voices while overcoming past trauma at Lawrence Hall. They offer a continuum of care, encompassing clinical services, and educational support through the: Therapeutic Day School Program; Foster Care Program; Residential Treatment Program; and the Older Adolescent Program. Throughout all of Lawrence Hall’s programs, youth benefit from behavioral healthcare, health and wellness services, therapeutic recreation, art and music therapy, civic engagement, balanced and restorative justice, job readiness and workforce development, as well as spiritual development and LGBT supportive services. The seamless transition between levels of care within each program and across programs equips our youth with the tools and skills they need to set them on the path toward becoming proud, productive participants in society.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Lawrence Hall Youth Services's program expenses were:

  
Institutional Residential Care 5,860,615
Tansitional Living 4,478,216
Therapeutic Day School 2,145,143
Relative/Traditional Foster Care 1,516,719
Regular Group Care 1,118,673
Specialized Mental Health Foster Care 782,929
Independent Living 503,706
Workforce Development 215,540
Treatment Family Home Foster Care 84,454
ETV/ Youth Summit 82,159
Vocational Program 80,320
Specialty populations 23,695
Balanced and Restorative Justice 15,878
Scholarships 3,953
Total Program Expenses: $16,912,000
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Mary Hollie, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$281,907

Chair of the Board: R. Mark McCareins
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: General Counsel, Metal Services Center Institutte

Board Size: 27

Paid Staff Size: 313

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $19,347,314, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Lawrence Hall Youth Services's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Fees and grants from government agencies 18,100,178
Contributions, grants and bequests 840,814
Distributions from beneficial interest in irrevocable trusts 504,232
Unrealized Gains on Investments 466,364
Increase in value of beneficial interest in irrevocable trusts 395,858
United Way of Metropolitan Chicago 301,440
Investment income 265,408
Unrealized gain on swap agreement 251,931
Allocations from Episcopal Charities 70,000
Other 60,828
Special events, net of $14,577 of expenses 34,882
Realized gain ( losses) on sales of investments -70,161
Total Income $21,221,774


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 82%  Fund Raising: 4%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $21,221,774
Program expenses $16,912,000
Fund raising expenses 913,543
Administrative expenses 2,830,937
Total expenses $20,656,480
Income in Excess of Expenses 565,294
Beginning net assets 26,738,911
Ending net assets 28,222,697
Total liabilities 15,690,711
Total assets $43,913,408


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity