Better Business Bureau Report for
Center on Halsted

Better Business Bureau Report issued May 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires May 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Center on Halsted
Address: 3656 N. Halsted Street
  Chicago, IL 60613
Phone: 773-472-6469
Web Address: www.centeronhalsted.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Horizons Comunity Services

Year, State Incorporated: 1974, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Center on Halsted is the Midwest's most comprehensive community center dedicated to advancing community and securing the health and well-being of the Lesbian, Gay, Bisexual, Transgender and Queer (LGBTQ) people of Chicagoland.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Center on Halsted meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Focus on HIV Testing and Prevention, Youth and Senior Services, Community and Cultural, Mental Health, Workforce Development, rentals

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013, Center on Halsted's program expenses were:

  
HIV Services 1,388,464
Youth Services 1,082,279
Community Programming Services 439,281
Senior Services 370,606
Mental Health Services 364,601
Culinary Arts Services 329,857
Education and Victim Advocacy 296,078
Volunteer Services 40,507
Total Program Expenses: $4,311,673
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Modesto Valle, Chief Executive Officer
Compensation*: 
$188,000

Chair of the Board: Marcus Brady
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Vice President

Board Size: 24

Paid Staff Size: 72

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, membership
Fund raising costs were 9% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $3,766,159, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Center on Halsted's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2013.

Source of Funds  
Government Grants 1,992,850
Foundation and Corporate Contributions, net 793,438
Individual Contributions, net 558,437
Rental Income 518,057
Special Events 231,472
Program Service Fees 189,962
Interest and Dividends 63,298
Other Income 45,000
Unrealized Gain 1,377
In-kind revenue, donated
Net Assets released from restrictions
Total Income $4,393,891


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 7%  Administrative: 13% 

Total income $4,393,891
Program expenses $4,311,673
Fund raising expenses 349,656
Administrative expenses 701,875
Total expenses $5,363,204
Expenses in Excess of Income (969,313)
Beginning net assets 18,481,842
Ending net assets 17,682,737
Total liabilities 6,572,210
Total assets $24,254,947


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity