Better Business Bureau Report for
CircEsteem Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued December 2013
Better Business Bureau Report expires December 2015


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: CircEsteem Inc.
Address: 4730 N. Sheridan Rd.
  Chicago, IL 60640
Phone: 312-731-3568
312-731-4242
Web Address: www.circesteem.org
Also known as:Chicago Youth Circus
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:CircEsteem

Year, State Incorporated: 2002, Illinois
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: CircEsteem's mission is to unite youth from diverse racial, cultural and economic backgrounds and build self esteem and mutual respect through the practice and performance of circus arts.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

CircEsteem Inc. meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

HomeWork & CircusWork is an after-school tutoring program, which addresses the need CircEsteem participants have to keep up on their schoolwork while still being able to spend time learning circus skills. Students meet three days a week spending one-hour learning circus and one hour receiving one on one tutoring help. Circesteem also provides healthy snacks donated by Whole Foods market. CircEsteem currently offers programs at 11 public and private schools. Classes meet 1-2 hours weekly and typically run in 6-12 weeks long. Each session varies in format and introduces new skills, allowing returning students to advance and beginners to model their peers. Circesteem offers specialized classes in Aerial Arts, Tumbling, Trampoline, Unicycling and Gym Wheel in addition to beginner and advanced circus class on Saturday mornings at Alternatives. CircEsteem offers week long circus camps during the Winter, Spring, and Summer breaks. Each week concludes with a public performance.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, CircEsteem Inc.'s program expenses were:

  
Onsite 120,580
Gigs & Workshops 93,212
HomeWork & Circus Work 77,760
Offsite 64,223
Camps 16,691
Total Program Expenses: $372,466
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Maribeth Joy, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$55,000

Chair of the Board: Sally Sharp
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Director of Student Life, Sacred Heart Schools

Board Size: 11

Paid Staff Size: 15

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 8% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $454,665, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on CircEsteem Inc.'s audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Program Fees 245,337
Contributions and Grants 160,202
Performance Revenues 24,710
Contributed Services 22,216
Miscellaneous Income 5,741
Government Grants 2,200
Investment Income 282
Total Income $460,688


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 8%  Administrative: 14% 

Total income $460,688
Program expenses $372,466
Fund raising expenses 37,831
Administrative expenses 65,579
Total expenses $475,876
Expenses in Excess of Income (15,188)
Beginning net assets 70,569
Ending net assets 55,381
Total liabilities 74,872
Total assets $130,253


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity