Better Business Bureau Report for
Water for South Sudan, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued August 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires August 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Water for South Sudan, Inc.
Address:
PO Box 25551
  Rochester, NY 14625
Phone: 585-383-0410
Web Address: www.waterforsouthsudan.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Water for Sudan, Inc.

Year, State Incorporated: 2003, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: Water for South Sudan delivers direct, transformative and sustainable quality-of-life service to the people of South Sudan by efficiently providing access to clean, safe water and improving hygiene practices in areas of great need.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Water for South Sudan, Inc. (WSS) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

From Fall, 2005 to May, 2014, Water for South Sudan, Inc. has drilled 217 successful wells with hand-pumping systems in remote villages providing clean water. Serving over 500,000 South Sudanese daily, the wells provide fresh, potable water daily to fulfill basic human needs. 40 successful wells were completed in the last drilling season, 2013-14. With each new well many people receive fresh, safe, clean water located in close proximity to their village. Villagers no longer need to migrate in search of seasonal water supplies. Families, especially children, are healthier. Villagers are able to create markets; children can attend school. A new future emerges when people have daily access to clean water.

For the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012, WSS's program expenses were:

  
Well Drilling 520,829
Total Program Expenses: $520,829
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Salva Dut, Executive Director for East Africa Operations
Compensation*: 
$29,861

Chair of the Board: Glenn Balch, Jr.
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Owner/President at Synergistics Training, LLC

Board Size: 17

Paid Staff Size: 7

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, grant proposals, internet
Fund raising costs were 12% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $481,575, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on WSS's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended August 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 481,575
Interest 45
Total Income $481,620


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 84%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $481,620
Program expenses $520,829
Fund raising expenses 59,010
Administrative expenses 38,896
Total expenses $618,735
Expenses in Excess of Income (137,115)
Beginning net assets 568,489
Ending net assets 431,374
Total liabilities 13,353
Total assets $444,727


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity