Better Business Bureau Report for
Read to Succeed Buffalo, Inc.

Better Business Bureau Report issued June 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires June 2016



Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Read to Succeed Buffalo, Inc.
Address: 392 Pearl Street
  Buffalo, NY 14202
Phone: 716-843-8895
Web Address: readtosucceedbuffalo.org
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Good Schools For All

Year, State Incorporated: 2007, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "mobilizes the community to improve student achievement by creating a community-wide priority on literacy for children form birth to age eight. We focus on creating a comprehensive, high-quality early learning network that equips and challenges partners to support children in learning to read, enabling them to read to learn."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

The BBB serving Albany, Buffalo, Rochester and Syracuse Regions requested but did not receive complete information on the organization’s finances and is unable to verify the organization's compliance with the following 2Standards for Charity Accountability: 9 and 13.
Read to Succeed Buffalo, Inc. (RSB) meets the remaining 18 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Read to Succeed Buffalo provides comprehensive, research-based literacy and accountability structures for teachers and students focused on mitigating academic decline. Particular focus is placed on literacy development preschool through third grade as third grade is the pivot point when children advance from learning how to read to reading to learn. RTSB provides classroom teachers and their students with: Intentional Expertise with highly specialized professionals embedded directly in the classroom; Data Driven Expertise with these professionals working directly with teachers and students to bridge the gap between literacy theories and practice. Assessment and continuous progress monitoring and reflection support the specific learning needs of individual students and teachers; and Comprehensive Expertise through the alignment of student assessment and implementation of reading strategies from birth right through third grade. All strategies build on and are accountable to what has come before, transforming student outcomes and improving academic performance among the neediest students in the lowest performing schools.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012, RSB's program expenses were:

  
Literacy Coaching 262,253
Other programs 228,716
Total Program Expenses: $490,969
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Anne Ryan, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$101,716

Chair of the Board: Joseph Castiglia
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: President Pratt & Lambert, (retired)

Board Size: 16

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

invitations to fund raising events, grant proposals
Fund raising costs were % of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $433,974, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on RSB's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions 283,974
Grant revenue 150,000
Interest Income 637
Total Income $434,611


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 73%    Administrative: 27% 

Total income $434,611
Program expenses $490,969
Fund raising expenses
Administrative expenses 178,123
Total expenses $669,092
Expenses in Excess of Income (234,481)
Beginning net assets 742,634
Ending net assets 568,753
Total liabilities 32,019
Total assets $600,772


Back To Top

Notes

              

While this organization's financial statements ending fiscal year 2012 do not show total projected fundraising expenses, the organization is working to include these numbers in its next financial statements. 

Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity