Better Business Bureau Report for
SPCA Serving Allegany County

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2014
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2016


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: SPCA Serving Allegany County
Address: 1374 State Route 19 South
  Wellsville, NY 14895
Phone: 585-593-2200
Web Address: http://www.spcaallegany.org
Also known as:Allegany County SPCA
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Formerly known as:Allegany County Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals
Allegany County SPCA

Year, State Incorporated: 1911, New York
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: "to attend to the needs of the abandoned, neglected, and abused companion animals of Allegany County. Change is constant at the SPCA shelter. Animals in great need of care and compassion continually arrive as others are adopted out into their forever homes. The furry faces may change, but the need never goes away."

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

SPCA Serving Allegany County (ACSPCA) meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

In addition to the daily care of the animals at the shelter, the SPCA focuses on and makes every attempt to rehabilitate and adopt shelter animals into kind and loving homes.

For the fiscal year ended December 31, 2013, ACSPCA's program expenses were:

  
Programs 157,314
Total Program Expenses: $157,314
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Anthony DeMoss, Shelter Manager
Compensation*: 
$29,640

Chair of the Board: Deborah Wright
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Community Volunteer

Board Size: 8

Paid Staff Size: 12

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements, cause-related marketing
Fund raising costs were 5% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $439,770, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on SPCA Serving Allegany County's IRS Form 990 for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2012.

Source of Funds  
Contributions & Grants 390,151
Fundraising 49,619
Unrealized gains on investments 38,790
Program Service Revenue 9,589
Investment Income 1,561
Gain (loss) on sale of assets 911
Total Income $490,621


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 78%  Fund Raising: 10%  Administrative: 12% 

Total income $490,621
Program expenses $157,314
Fund raising expenses 19,965
Administrative expenses 24,141
Total expenses $201,420
Income in Excess of Expenses 289,201
Beginning net assets 365,135
Ending net assets 654,336
Total liabilities 4,113
Total assets $658,449


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity