Better Business Bureau Report for
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association

Better Business Bureau Report issued July 2011
Better Business Bureau Report expires July 2013


This BBB Accredited charity meets all 20 Standards for Charity Accountability and is a Seal Holder. Find out more...


Find out more about this charity:

Back To Top

Charity Contact Information

Name: Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association
Address: 1850 York Road, Suite D
  Timonium, MD 21093
Phone: 800-272-3900
410-561-9099
Web Address: www.alz.org/maryland
Also known as:Alzheimer's Association
Back To Top

Better Business Bureau Comments

Year, State Incorporated: 1980, Maryland
Affiliates: None
Stated Purpose: The mission of the Alzheimer’s Association, Greater Maryland Chapter, is to eliminate Alzheimer’s disease through the advancement of research, to provide and enhance care and support for all affected, and to reduce the risk of dementia through the promotion of brain health.

Back To Top

Evaluation Conclusions

              

Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.
Back To Top

Programs

              

Alzheimer’s Association services include: • Support Groups: Caregivers and family members meet to share their feelings, problems and solutions to the challenge of caregiving. • 24-Hour Telephone HelpLine: Callers can receive answers to questions about caring for persons with Alzheimer's disease, support, and referral to community services. Additional information is mailed upon request. • Safe Return Program: People with Alzheimer's or other dementias are registered with the Association. Families receive an identification bracelet and clothing labels for the individual affected. The program helps reunite families if the person with Alzheimer's becomes lost. • Respite Fund: One-time emergency funds to families caring for someone with Alzheimer's. The purpose of the fund is to assist with needs such as respite, home health equipment, medical transportation, etc. • Education: Training programs and speakers for health care professionals, families and the public to enhance care and increase understanding.

For the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010, Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association's program expenses were:

  
Education 1,028,743
Family Services 778,248
Research 1,179
Total Program Expenses: $1,808,170
Back To Top

Governance

              

Chief Executive : Cass Naugle, Executive Director
Compensation*: 
$103,798

Chair of the Board: M. Chad Malkus, Esq
Chair's Profession / Business Affiliation: Attorney, Hodes, Pessin & Katz, P.A.

Board Size: 20

Paid Staff Size: 24

*Compensation includes annual salary and, if applicable, benefit plans, expense accounts, and other allowances.
Back To Top

Fund Raising

              

Method(s) Used:

direct mail, invitations to fund raising events, print advertisements, radio, grant proposals, internet, planned giving arrangements
Fund raising costs were 18% of related contributions. (Related contributions, which totaled $1,740,598, are donations received as a result of fund raising activities.)
Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association incurred joint costs of $128,159 for informational materials and activities that included fund raising materials. Of those costs $73,531 was allocated to program expenses, $53,948 was allocated to fund raising expenses, and $680 was allocated to administrative expenses.
Back To Top

Tax Status

              

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.
Back To Top

Financial

              

The following information is based on Alzheimer's Disease and Related Disorders Association's audited financial statements for the fiscal year ended June 30, 2010.

Source of Funds  
Special Events 1,167,322
Grant Revenue 284,496
Campaigns (UW etc) 248,896
Net Contributions 164,114
Bequests 160,266
Donated Services 113,298
Miscellaneous 108,952
Realized/Unrealized gains 39,963
Investment Income 32,483
Total Income $2,319,790


chart



Uses of Funds as a % of Total Expenses

Programs: 80%  Fund Raising: 14%  Administrative: 6% 

Total income $2,319,790
Program expenses $1,808,170
Fund raising expenses 308,955
Administrative expenses 125,640
Total expenses $2,242,765
Income in Excess of Expenses 77,025
Beginning net assets 2,468,494
Ending net assets 2,545,519
Total liabilities 135,058
Total assets $2,680,577


Back To Top

An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the BBB Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Send to:



What is an Accredited Charity