Charity Review

The Humane Society for Seattle/King County

Meets Standards
 
(425) 641-0080 13212 SE Eastgate Way, Bellevue WA 98005-4408 www.seattlehumane.org

Standards for Charity Accountability

Governance
  1. 1. Board Oversight
  2. 2. Board Size
  3. 3. Board Meetings
  4. 4. Board Compensation
  5. 5. Conflict of Interest
Measuring Effectiveness
  1. 6. Effectiveness Policy
  2. 7. Effectiveness Report
Finances
  1. 8. Program Expenses
  2. 9. Fund Raising Expenses
  3. 10. Accumulating Funds
  4. 11. Audit Report
  5. 12. Detailed Expense Breakdown
  6. 13. Accurate Expense Reporting
  7. 14. Budget Plan
Fund Raising & Info
  1. 15. Truthful Materials
  2. 16. Annual Report
  3. 17. Website Disclosures
  4. 18. Donor Privacy
  5. 19. Cause Marketing Disclosures
  6. 20. Complaints
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Fund Raising
  5. Tax Status
  6. Financial
  7. Affiliates
Conclusions

The Humane Society for Seattle/King County meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

The mission of Seattle Humane Society is to bring people and pets together for lifelong relationships.

Business incorporated: 10/23/1897 in WA

Also Known As: Humane Society for Seattle/King County , Seattle Humane Society , Humane Society & SPCA of Seattle/King County , Humane Society Inc. & SPCA , Humane Society of Seattle/King County , Humane Society Pet Project , Humane Society's Pet Food Bank , Humane Society's Senior Citizen Pet Food Bank , Seattle Humane

Programs

Seattle Humane Society is an independent, donor-funded nonprofit animal welfare organization with the mission of bringing people and pets together. They've been fulfilling that mission since 1897 and in 2013 we placed over 6,000 dogs, cats and critters into loving homes. Every animal is given as long as it takes to find a new home regardless of age, breed or beauty. Besides adoptions they offer training classes, a Pet Food Bank, summer camp, humane education for kids, pet loss support, rescue services and more.

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on The Humane Society for Seattle/King County's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Monday, March 31, 2014.

Source of Funds
Contributions $2,970,710.00
Bequests $393,386.00
Gross Special Events $1,774,488.00
Less Direct-to-Donor Expenses ($257,024.00)
In-Kind Donations $97,571.00
Adoption Fees $643,960.00
Other Program Services $537,382.00
Gross Merchandise Sales $78,680.00
Less Cost of Goods Sold ($50,245.00)
Net Investment Income $881,271.00
Expansion Project Contributions $5,736,425.00
Expansion Project In-Kind Contributions $33,720.00
Total Income: $12,840,324.00
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $4,893,029.00
Fundraising Expenses: $707,006.00
Administrative Expenses: $504,635.00
Other Expenses: $35,713,600.00
Total Expenses: $41,818,270.00
 
Expenses in Excess of Income: $28,977,946.00
 
Beginning Net Assets: $11,133,415.00
Ending Net Assets: $17,511,933.00
Total Liabilities: $732,556.00
Total Assets: $18,244,489.00


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify