Charity Review

ACCESS

Meets Standards
 
(541) 779-6691 3630 Aviation Way, Medford OR 97504-9758 www.accesshelps.org

Standards for Charity Accountability

Governance
  1. 1. Board Oversight
  2. 2. Board Size
  3. 3. Board Meetings
  4. 4. Board Compensation
  5. 5. Conflict of Interest
Measuring Effectiveness
  1. 6. Effectiveness Policy
  2. 7. Effectiveness Report
Finances
  1. 8. Program Expenses
  2. 9. Fund Raising Expenses
  3. 10. Accumulating Funds
  4. 11. Audit Report
  5. 12. Detailed Expense Breakdown
  6. 13. Accurate Expense Reporting
  7. 14. Budget Plan
Fund Raising & Info
  1. 15. Truthful Materials
  2. 16. Annual Report
  3. 17. Website Disclosures
  4. 18. Donor Privacy
  5. 19. Cause Marketing Disclosures
  6. 20. Complaints
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
  4. Fund Raising
  5. Tax Status
  6. Financial
  7. Affiliates
Conclusions Purpose

Through partnership with a caring community, ACCESS provides immediate and long-term solutions that lead people in need toward self-sufficiency.

Business incorporated: 06/01/1976 in OR

Also Known As: Access, Inc , Aging Community Coordinated Enterprises and Supportive Services, Inc

Programs

ACCESS currently serves Jackson County residents through programs designed to address issues from one-time emergencies to longer-term issues. With a focus on education, ACCESS helps low-income families and seniors through economic crisis by guiding them through changes in the habits that help them become self-sustaining. Programs available include: Information & Referral: A one-stop resource providing the community with information and assistance about services and products available to low-income residents. Energy Department: Energy and Weatherization programs help address the immediate needs of low-income people as well as long term solutions to save energy and reduce energy consumption. Support Services: Addresses the varied needs of low-income families, seniors and persons with disabilities. Housing Department: Programs and services that offer low to moderate income people the opportunity to live in decent, safe, and housing. Nutrition Department: ACCESS provides emergency food boxes to hungry families and individuals in Jackson County to individuals and through a network of over 20 food pantries. Veterans Services: ACCESS supports veterans and their families who are struggling with homelessness through Support Services for Veterans & VA Families Program (SSVF) funded by the Department of Veteran Affairs. The objective is to assist families transitioning from homelessness to permanent housing and to prevent at-risk families from becoming homeless.

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on ACCESS's Consolidated Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Saturday, June 30, 2012.

Source of Funds
Contributions $596,599.00
Non-Cash Contributions $1,838,870.00
Fundraising $438,732.00
Private Grants $188,517.00
City & County Grants $194,754.00
USDA-Federal Food Commodities $345,765.00
Federal & State Grants $5,845,060.00
Utility Rebates $60,287.00
Rental Income $736,345.00
Program Income $636,650.00
Investment Income ($49,360.00)
Miscellaneous Income $54,770.00
Insurance Proceeds: Net $545.00
Change in Present Value Discount on Notes Receivable $63,577.00
Total Income: $10,951,111.00
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $10,562,436.00
Fundraising Expenses: $357,585.00
Administrative Expenses: $623,752.00
Total Expenses: $11,543,773.00
 
Expenses in Excess of Income: $592,662.00
 
Beginning Net Assets: $7,111,479.00
Ending Net Assets: $6,847,482.00
Total Liabilities: $4,068,598.00
Total Assets: $10,916,080.00


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify