Charity Review

Accredited Charity

Make-A-Wish Alaska and Washington

Meets Standards
 
(206) 623-5300 811 1st Ave Ste 520, Seattle WA 98104-1428 www.akwa.wish.org

Standards for Charity Accountability

Governance
  1. 1. Board Oversight
  2. 2. Board Size
  3. 3. Board Meetings
  4. 4. Board Compensation
  5. 5. Conflict of Interest
Measuring Effectiveness
  1. 6. Effectiveness Policy
  2. 7. Effectiveness Report
Finances
  1. 8. Program Expenses
  2. 9. Fund Raising Expenses
  3. 10. Accumulating Funds
  4. 11. Audit Report
  5. 12. Detailed Expense Breakdown
  6. 13. Accurate Expense Reporting
  7. 14. Budget Plan
Fund Raising & Info
  1. 15. Truthful Materials
  2. 16. Annual Report
  3. 17. Website Disclosures
  4. 18. Donor Privacy
  5. 19. Cause Marketing Disclosures
  6. 20. Complaints
  1. Conclusions
  2. Purpose
  3. Tax Status
  4. Financial
Conclusions

Make-A-Wish Alaska and Washington meets the 20 Standards for Charity Accountability.

Purpose

Business incorporated: 02/28/1986 in WA

Also Known As: Make-A-Wish Foundation of Alaska & Washington

Tax Status

This organization is tax-exempt under section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code. It is eligible to receive contributions deductible as charitable donations for federal income tax purposes.

Financial

The following information is based on Make-A-Wish Alaska and Washington's Audited Financial Statements for the fiscal year ending Saturday, August 31, 2013.

Source of Funds
Contributions $5,227,446.00
Grants $117,860.00
Special events $1,944,612.00
Less direct benefit costs to donor ($679,698.00)
Investment income $290,335.00
Other income $13,470.00
Total Income: $6,914,025.00
 
Fusion Chart
 
Program Expenses: $5,040,158.00
Fundraising Expenses: $1,009,592.00
Administrative Expenses: $676,832.00
Total Expenses: $6,726,582.00
 
Expenses in Excess of Income: ($187,443.00)
 
Beginning Net Assets: $2,950,264.00
Ending Net Assets: $3,137,707.00
Total Liabilities: $2,025,506.00
Total Assets: $5,163,213.00


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify