Charity Review

Covenant House Alaska

 
(907) 272-1255 755 A St, Anchorage AK 99501-3625 https://ak.covenanthouse.org
  1. Complaints
  2. Purpose
  3. Programs
Complaints

Customer Complaints Summary Read complaint details

1 complaint closed with BBB in last 3 years | 0 closed in last 12 months
Complaint Type Total Closed Complaints
Advertising/Sales Issues 0
Billing/Collection Issues 0
Delivery Issues 0
Guarantee/Warranty Issues 0
Problems with Product/Service 1
Total Closed Complaints 1

Purpose

Covenant House Alaska's mission statement is “we who recognize God’s providence and fidelity to His people are dedicated to living out His covenant among ourselves and those children we serve, with absolute respect and unconditional love. That commitment calls us to serve suffering children of the street, and to protect and safeguard all children. Just as Christ in His humanity is the visible sign of God’s presence among His people, so our efforts together in the covenant community are a visible sign that effects the presence of God, working through the Holy Spirit among ourselves and our kids.”

Incorporated: 1987 in AK

Also Known As: CHA , Passage House , Rights of Passage , Covenant House Alaska Passage House , Covenant House

Programs

Through its three core programs and associated services, Covenant House Alaska serves the basic living needs of homeless teenagers, as well as provides them with support that facilitates their journey to becoming healthy, self-sufficient, contributing members of our community.

Programs and services include:

The Youth Engagement Center provides 60 shelter beds and combines all of CHA's non-residential services under one roof, providing enhanced access to health care, educational achievement, employment placement, housing assistance and enrichment activities.

The Transitional Living Program provides homeless youth with a safe, stable living environment, and offers services to help them successfully transition to an independent, self-sufficient lifestyle through gainful employment. Covenant House Alaska's Transitional Living program has two sites in Anchorage. Rights of Passage serves homeless males and females, ages 18 to 21. Passage House serves parenting and pregnant women, ages 17 to 21, and their children. These programs promote youth self-reliance by providing them with opportunities to build confidence and become more involved in their communities.

Free health services are offered through the Wellness Center, providing care and a safe haven for vulnerable youth. Upon admission, all youth complete a health history form and receive a basic check-up from our staff nurse practitioner. A comprehensive medical care plan is then developed and integrated into the youth's case plan, ensuring their health is a priority during their stay. Services available to youth include: evaluation and treatment of minor illnesses and injuries; physicals for work, school and special programs; immunizations; PPDs (tuberculosis skin tests); assistance with applying for Medicaid or Denali Kid Care; referrals for community health services and access to Mental Health Clinicians.

Youth Advisory Board is a forum for youth to share and learn, as well as develop communication skills. The board meets weekly and is open to all current and past residents of Covenant House Alaska.


An organization may change its practices at any time without notice. A copy of this report has been shared with the organization prior to publication. It is not intended to recommend or deprecate, and is furnished solely to assist you in exercising your own judgment. If the report is about a charity and states the charity meets or does not meet the Standards for Charity Accountability, it reflects the results of an evaluation of information and materials provided voluntarily by the charity. The name Better Business Bureau is a registered service mark of the Council of Better Business Bureaus, Inc.

This report is not to be used for fund raising or promotional purposes.

Standards Legend

  • Meets Standards IconMeets Standards
  • Standards Not Met IconStandards Not Met
  • Did Not Disclose IconDid Not Disclose
  • Review in Progress IconReview in Progress
  • Unable to Verify IconUnable to Verify